Banner;
Proud to be in
Greytown

Welcome to

Property Brokers has been established in Greytown since 1996 and have watched this charming village grow into the trendy and thriving centre it is today. The weekends see the town awash with visitors enjoying the boutique stores, cafes and culture that locals are treated to daily.

Wairarapa's oldest town, Greytown, has a rich history and is home to the unique Cobblestones Museum. Famed for its beautiful weather and artisan products, Greytown is an elegant and fascinating visit. Greytown was even awarded New Zealand's Most Beautiful Small Town in 2017. The team in Greytown are passionate about the community, and you will often see them giving back at local events and sponsoring local charities such as the RSA, South Wairarapa Rotary Club and the Greytown Arts Festival.

One of the most beautiful places you'll ever visit, with excellent restaurants and sophisticated shopping. The main boulevard is adorned with antique trees and lovely Victorian buildings. Visit Schoc Chocolates for a sample of extraordinary chocolate, and a look around the owner-operated stores stocked with unique items.

Our real estate offices in Greytown

Greytown

Greytown

Cnr Hastwell & Main Street Greytown 5712

Phone View phone

Rentals View phone

Office Hours

Mon - Fri 8:30am - 5:00pm
Saturday Closed
Sunday Closed

Mon - Fri 8:30am - 5:00pm
Saturday Closed
Sunday Closed

We're immensely proud to live, work and play in the communities and regions we serve.

Whether you're a first home buyer, investor, or are just in the market for a new home, drop in and have a chat with your local Property Brokers real estate sales team and let us find the right property for you.

Why we love Greytown

It's a foodies paradise

It's a foodies paradise

With a mix of fine dining, cute cafes and the famous White Swan, or check out Pinocchio, which was named one of the Cuisine Top 100 restaurants two years running!

Most beautiful city

Most beautiful city

Greytown was awarded New Zealand's most beautiful city in 2017.

Award-winning wineries

Award-winning wineries

Right on your doorstep, and the beginning of the Classic NZ Wine Trail is only a few km's away in Featherston.

A stone's throw away

A stone's throw away

Check out the lighthouses at Castlepoint beach or Cape Palliser.

Boutiques a plenty!

Boutiques a plenty!

A shopping gem with cute boutiques all through town.

Cobblestones Museum

Cobblestones Museum

A historic village with an old-fashioned schoolhouse, church, fire station, hospital, etc.

Explore the Greytown Trail

Explore the Greytown Trail

A picturesque 5-kilometre walking and cycling path that connects Greytown's calmer neighbourhoods to the Woodside railway station.

Soldiers Memorial Park

Soldiers Memorial Park

Kuratawhiti Street is a great spot to stay or play, featuring a children's playground, tennis court, pools, and campground.

Your gateway to pristine rural & lifestyle property!

Explore a carefully curated selection of exceptional rural and lifestyle properties spread throughout picturesque Property Brokers' Country.

Win $40K Cash

Bring home the bacon! Book a free appraisal and be in to win $40K.

Want a 6.5 x better Property Management service?

Armed with top-tier tech, proven expertise, and a forward-thinking mindset, we don't just meet expectations - we exceed them. Ready to elevate your property management experience?

New Zealand Real Estate Awards 2025

We're proud to be recognised nationally as New Zealand's leading provincial real estate agency.

Working together is Positively Better

No matter what you think PB stands for, we're your best choice around here for real estate. Our heartland connection means we have the insights to bring the right people together to get you the most value for your property. Because where we come from, that's just the way things are done.

It's Positively Brilliant working with a business as invested in your success as you are.

No matter what you think PB stands for, we’re your best choice around here for a career in real estate.

One trusted name. Two Canstar wins.

We always put customers first - and it shows. We’re proud to be recognised with back-to-back Canstar awards for the most satisfied customers in New Zealand - a reflection of the trust placed in us and the genuine care our team brings to every interaction.

Featured Properties

PBW428440

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Could this be your next rental property? Confirm all viewing times at: www.propertybrokers.co.nz on your PC and click on the “Book a viewing” link! Please do not enter the property outside the set viewing times. Lovely semi rural property minutes from Greytown 3 Bedrooms Master with ensuite Kitchen/Dining open plan lounge heated by Logfire Insulation compliant Bathroom with Shower and Bath Separate Laundry Parking onsite no garage Lawns/gardens (maintained by tenant) Cats ok Tank water with Septic Available now on a periodic tenancy. Rent: $515.00, Bond $2060.00 – Total ingoing amount: $2575.00. Book your viewing today – this property won’t last long!

$515 Per Week
PBW22206

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

1

Garages

Could this be your next rental property? Confirm all viewing times at: www.propertybrokers.co.nz on your PC and click on the “Book a viewing” link! Please do not enter the property outside the set viewing times. Sunny warm well presented home close to town - 2 double bedrooms, 1 Single - Kitchen with plenty of storage - Living area warmed by a log fire and heatpump - Bathroom with bath with shower over and a separate toilet - Separate Laundry room - Fully fenced - Single garage - Lawns and gardens maintained by the tenant - Pets OK Available on a periodic tenancy Rent: $530.00, Bond: $2120.00 - Total ingoing amount: $2650.00 fn Book your viewing today so you don't miss out on the Property Brokers website

$530 Per Week
PBW429386

4

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

2

Garages

Could this be your next rental property? Confirm all viewing times at: www.propertybrokers.co.nz on your PC and click on the “Book a viewing” link! Please do not enter the property outside the set viewing times. Spacious 4-Bedroom Family Home with Modern Comforts in Greytown. Welcome to this delightful 4-bedroom residence located in the heart of Greytown. Key Features: - Four comfortable bedrooms providing ample space for family and guests - Sunny lounge area, perfect for relaxation and entertaining - Modern kitchen equipped with a dishwasher, ideal for busy households - Heat pump ensuring year-round climate comfort - Large section, offering plenty of outdoor space for family activities - Hobby room, providing a dedicated area for creative pursuits or work-from-home needs - Garage plus additional two car spaces, offering secure and convenient parking - New Carpet to be laid. - Lawn maintenance included in the affordable rental price of $580 per week For families seeking a well-maintained property with a large section and excellent amenities in Greytown, this residence is an outstanding choice. This property will be available from Monday 23rd March 2026 on a periodic tenancy. $580.00 per week (lawns included) with 1 weeks rent in advance and 4 week rent bond $2320.00 - Total move in costs $2900.00

$580 Per Week

Find us

Find a Salesperson

From the top of the North through to the deep South, our salespeople are renowned for providing exceptional service because our clients deserve nothing less.

Find a Property Manager

Managing thousands of rental properties throughout provincial New Zealand, our award-winning team saves you time and money, so you can make the most of yours.

Find a branch

With a team of over 850 strong in more than 88 locations throughout provincial New Zealand, a friendly Property Brokers branch is likely to never be too far from where you are.