Banner;
Proud to be in
Canterbury

Welcome to

New Zealand's largest region and one of the best. The natural border of the Southern Alps highlights the beauty of the plains. It's on this productive land that the magic happens. While proud of the farming focus, Canterbury residents are diversely skilled, driving interesting commerce and industry.

This unique province is buzzing with post-quake developments while retaining its rich history and culture. The legacy of hardworking and family-focused Cantabrian's is all around. A move to this great place, you will not regret!

Property Brokers is proud to provide a full spectrum real estate service to the great people of Canterbury since 2010 from our branches in Ashburton, Darfield, Geraldine, Leeston, Lincoln, Rangiora, Rolleston, Timaru, Temuka, Kaikoura & Waimate.

Where to find our real estate team in Canterbury

We're immensely proud to live, work and play in the communities and regions we serve.

Whether you're a first home buyer, investor, or are just in the market for a new home, drop in and have a chat with your local Property Brokers real estate sales team and let us find the right property for you.

Why we love Canterbury

Culture & heritage

Culture & heritage

The legacy of hardworking and family-focused Cantabrian's is all around.

Proud of the farming focus

Proud of the farming focus

From sheep and beef, to dairy, mixed enterprises and more!

Vibrant locals

Vibrant locals

Diversely skilled, driving interesting commerce and industry.

Art scene and green spaces

Art scene and green spaces

There's something special for everyone in Canterbury.

Your gateway to pristine rural & lifestyle property!

Explore a carefully curated selection of exceptional rural and lifestyle properties spread throughout picturesque Property Brokers' Country.

Win $40K Cash

Bring home the bacon! Book a free appraisal and be in to win $40K.

Want a 6.5 x better Property Management service?

Armed with top-tier tech, proven expertise, and a forward-thinking mindset, we don't just meet expectations - we exceed them. Ready to elevate your property management experience?

New Zealand Real Estate Awards 2025

We're proud to be recognised nationally as New Zealand's leading provincial real estate agency.

Working together is Positively Better

No matter what you think PB stands for, we're your best choice around here for real estate. Our heartland connection means we have the insights to bring the right people together to get you the most value for your property. Because where we come from, that's just the way things are done.

It's Positively Brilliant working with a business as invested in your success as you are.

No matter what you think PB stands for, we’re your best choice around here for a career in real estate.

One trusted name. Two Canstar wins.

We always put customers first - and it shows. We’re proud to be recognised with back-to-back Canstar awards for the most satisfied customers in New Zealand - a reflection of the trust placed in us and the genuine care our team brings to every interaction.

Featured Properties

HMC8729

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2

Garages

This warm and cozy home could be just what you're looking for! Perfectly positioned in the heart of Allenton, it’s close to local schools and just a short walk to the college — ideal for families or anyone who values convenience. This home features: -3 spacious double bedrooms — all with built-in wardrobes; master with walk-in robe & en suite -Sleek, contemporary kitchen with electric cooking, dishwasher & a generous butler’s pantry -Open-plan living and dining area with heat pump for year-round comfort -Stylish bathroom with a modern shower and bath -Additional separate toilet for convenience -Internal-access to double garage with adjoining laundry -Easy-care section Pets Allowed Available from 05/06/2026 on a fixed-term tenancy Rent: $560/week Bond: $2,240 Total move-in cost: $2,800 Ready to view? All enquiries, applications and viewings must be submitted via the Property Brokers website Don’t miss out — new homes like this don’t stay available for long!

$560 Per Week
HMC8728

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Spacious 3-Bedroom House for Rent in Allenton, Ashburton – $530 per Week Comfortable and convenient living in this well-appointed 3-bedroom home located in Allenton, Ashburton, postcode 7700. Priced at $530 per week, this home offers excellent value for professionals, families, or individuals seeking a quality rental property in a sought-after area. Key Features: - Three generously sized bedrooms providing ample space for relaxation and storage - One modern, well-maintained bathroom for convenience and privacy - Single-storey layout for easy accessibility and a practical living arrangement - Located in a peaceful, established neighborhood with easy access to local amenities, schools, and transport links This property combines practicality with comfort, ensuring a pleasant living environment. For more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact us today. This rental opportunity won’t last long! Secure your new home at $530 per week – enquire now! Rent: $530.00 Bond: $2120.00 - Total ingoing costs: $2650.00 KP Pet bond ( if applicable): $1060.00 KP

$530 Per Week
HMC8854

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Located in the popular Hampstead area, just a stone’s throw from local shops and only a short drive to the town centre, this warm and welcoming home offers space and comfort for the whole family. Features include: Four large bedrooms, all with wardrobes Master bedroom with walk-in wardrobe and ensuite Spacious open-plan living, dining and kitchen area Well-appointed kitchen with plenty of space, fridge, electric wall oven, and cooktop Living area heated by a log burner, with the added comfort of a heat pump Large family bathroom with walk-in shower, bath, and vanity Separate toilet Hot water heated by a hot water cylinder Double garage with laundry and separate storage room Fully fenced yard Tenants are responsible for lawns and gardens. A fantastic home in a great location — perfect for families or those wanting extra space This property is available 25 May 2026 RENT PER WEEK $620.00 BOND ( 4 WEEKS RENT ) $2480.00 Total move in costs property $3100.00 HLO Pet bond additional ( 2 weeks rent ) $ 1240.00

$620 Per Week

Find us

Find a Salesperson

From the top of the North through to the deep South, our salespeople are renowned for providing exceptional service because our clients deserve nothing less.

Find a Property Manager

Managing thousands of rental properties throughout provincial New Zealand, our award-winning team saves you time and money, so you can make the most of yours.

Find a branch

With a team of over 850 strong in more than 88 locations throughout provincial New Zealand, a friendly Property Brokers branch is likely to never be too far from where you are.